CLA-2-38:OT:RR:NC:2:235

Mr. William Cheng
H&C Industries
1311 Crenshaw Blvd.
Torrance, CA 90501

RE: The tariff classification of Chivacure® 1600 from Taiwan

Dear Mr. Cheng:

In your letter dated August 17, 2011, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The subject product is a mixture of 1-Hydroxy-cyclohexyl-phenyl-ketone (CAS# 947-19-3), and Benzophenone (CAS# 119-61-9). The chemical mixture is stated for use as a photo-initiator for transparent coatings for paper, metal, and plastic.

The applicable subheading for the Chivacure® 1600 will be 3815.90.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for "Reaction initiators, reaction accelerators and catalytic preparations, not elsewhere specified or included: Other: Other." The rate of duty will be 5 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Paul Hodgkiss at (646) 733-3046.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division